In re: D.C
[…] Id. “At the conclusion of each permanency planning hearing, the court shall make specific findings as to the best permanent plans to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” Id. § 7B-906.1(g) (2019). “At any permanency planning hearing, the court shall adopt concurrent permanent plans and shall identify the primary plan and secondary plan.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2019). “Reunification shall be a primary or secondary plan” except in three circumstances: (1) the court makes findings under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) or § 7B-906.1(d)(3), (2) “the permanent plan is or has been achieved in accordance with [§ 7B-906.2(a1)],” or (3) “the court makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b). To cease reunification efforts under section 7B-906.2(b) on grounds that such efforts “clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety,” the trial court must assess the considerations set forth in section 7B-906.2(d). In re S.B., 268 N.C. App. 78, 85, 834 S.E.2d 683, 689 (2019); In re D.A., 258 N.C. App. 247, 253, 811 S.E.2d 729, 734 (2018).