In re: D.C
[…] In re M.T.-L.Y., 265 N.C. App. 454, 466, 829 S.E.2d 496, 505 (2019) (citation omitted). The failure to make statutorily-mandated findings constitutes reversible error. In re J.L.H., 224 N.C. App. 52, 60, 741 S.E.2d 333, 338 (2012). After an initial dispositional hearing in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding, the trial court must conduct regular review hearings. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(a) (2019) (prescribing a review hearing within 90 days of the initial dispositional hearing and at least every six months thereafter). “Within 12 months of the date of the initial order removing custody, there shall be a review hearing 3 The parties consider the Juvenile Order and the Custody Order together to assess whether the trial court made the findings required by section 7B-906.2. We therefore do not address whether the Juvenile Order, standing alone, must include the findings required by section 7B-906.2. -5- IN RE D.C. Opinion of the Court designated as a permanency planning hearing.” Id. “At the conclusion of each permanency planning hearing, the court shall make specific findings as to the best permanent plans to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” Id. § 7B-906.1(g) (2019).