In re: D.C
[…] Stat. § 7B-906.2(b), prior to ceasing reunification efforts and omitting reunification from the permanent plan. In its Juvenile Order, the trial court made the following pertinent findings of fact: [The Parents] have not made adequate progress within a reasonable period of time under the plan, have not adequately participated in or cooperated with the plan, or have not acted in a manner consistent with the health and safety of the juvenile. These findings of fact are insufficient, in part because the trial court failed to address all of the considerations under section 7B-906.2(d). Specifically, the trial court made no findings concerning “[w]hether the parent[s] remain[ed] available to the court, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d)(3). While the trial court found that the Parents “have not adequately participated in or cooperated with the plan,” it did not address whether the Parents had cooperated with either RCDSS or the Guardian ad Litem as required by section 7B-906.2(d)(2). More fundamentally, the trial court omitted the crucial ultimate finding under section 7B-906.2(b) that “reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.” A trial court’s findings pursuant to section 7B-906.2(b) “need not recite the statutory language verbatim,” and an order will be sufficient so long as it “make[s] clear that the trial court considered the evidence in light of” the relevant standard. -9- IN RE D.C. Opinion of the Court In re