Reynolds-Douglass v. Terhark
[…] As the Agreement itself did not authorize the recovery of attorney’s fees in an action related to the due diligence fee, the trial court erred in awarding any attorney’s fees. B. N.C.G.S. § 6-21.2 Does Not Apply In quoting N.C.G.S. § 6-21.2, the Majority states “North Carolina law permits parties to ‘any note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness’ to recover attorney’s fees resulting from a breach of the same, ‘not in excess of fifteen percent (15%) of the outstanding balance owing.’” Supra at 9. N.C.G.S. § 6-21.2 provides, in relevant part: Obligations to pay attorney[’s] fees upon any note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the legal rate of interest or finance charges specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable, and collectible as part of such debt, if such note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness be collected by or through an attorney at law after maturity, subject to the following provisions: 3 REYNOLDS-DOUGLASS V. TERHARK Murphy, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part (1) If such note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness provides for attorney[’s] fees in some specific percentage of the “outstanding balance” as herein defined, such provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of fifteen percent (15%) of said “outstanding balance” owing on said note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness.