In re Q.H., M.H., A.H., A.H
[…] Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(d1)(3), a trial judge has the authority to require the parent of a juvenile who has been adjudicated to be abused, neglected, or dependent to “[t]ake appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication or to the court’s decision to remove custody of the juvenile from the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(d1)(3) (2019).