State v. Anderson
[…] Sections 15A-1340.19A-C, which governed the MAR hearing, described the procedure as a new sentencing hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19A-C (2019). Section 15A-1340.19B states that the trial court may only sentence the defendant in this context either to LWOP or life with parole. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B. However, the Section is silent as to whether the trial court can sentence the defendant to concurrent terms, even though he was sentenced previously to consecutive terms. Section 15A-1354, though, states that when “multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time[,]” the trial court has -3- STATE V. ANDERSON Opinion of the Court discretion to determine whether those sentences are to run consecutively or concurrently. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-1354(a).