State v. Anderson
[…] See, Kelliher, ___ N.C. App. at ___ n 11, 849 S.E.2d at 345 n 11 (citing 17 states whose appellate courts have recognized lengthy term-of-years sentences as de facto LWOP sentences subject to the constitutional protections of Roper, Graham, and/or Miller, including eleven decisions with holdings that directly applied those protections to a juveniles convicted of homicide or would apply them to such cases). 9 STATE V. ANDERSON McGee, C.J., concurring in part and dissenting in part To the extent the statutory mortality table found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-46, which was not relied upon by the State at resentencing or on appeal, applies to the constitutional question before this Court, that statute by its very terms provides that it “shall be received . . . with other evidence as to the health, constitution and habits of the person[.]” (emphasis added). Thus, the life expectancy “table . . . is not conclusive, but only evidentiary,” Young v.