In re: Shea Woodlands, LLC
[…] In re Appeal of Greens of Pine Glen Ltd., 356 N.C. 642, 647, 576 S.E.2d 316, 319 (2003) (citing N.C.G.S. § 105-345.2(b)). “Under a de novo review, the court considers the matter -4- IN RE SHEA WOODLANDS, LLC Opinion of the Court anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the Commission.” Id. Here we conduct a de novo review because, as both parties agreed before the Commission, the only issues presented are legal questions. Under N.C.G.S. § 105-282.1, “[e]very owner of property claiming exemption or exclusion from property taxes under the provisions of this Subchapter has the burden of establishing that the property is entitled to it.” N.C.G.S. § 105-282.1(a) (2019) (emphasis added).