In re: Shea Woodlands, LLC
[…] Boyd v. Watts, 316 N.C. 622, 627, 342 S.E.2d 840, 843 (1986). Installment land contracts are subject to the same rules as those governing mortgages. Id. at 628, 342 -6- IN RE SHEA WOODLANDS, LLC Opinion of the Court S.E.2d at 843. With mortgages, the mortgagor retains an equity of redemption. See e.g., Banks v. Hunter, 251 N.C. App. 528, 531-33, 796 S.E.2d. 361, 365-66 (2017). This rule, applied to land installment contracts, makes land installments contracts subject to N.C.G.S. § 105-302(c)(1), which states “[t]he owner of the equity of redemption in real property subject to a mortgage or deed of trust shall be considered the owner of the property . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 105-302(c)(1) (2019). The Option Agreement here requires Shea Woodlands to pay insurance and taxes on the property.