In re: Shea Woodlands, LLC
[…] Shea Woodlands had no standing to appeal Union County’s denial of its application for a Builder’s Exemption for the property due to its lack of an ownership interest. We therefore reverse the contrary decision of the Commission. Even assuming, arguendo, Shea Woodlands had standing to appeal the denial of the - 10 - IN RE SHEA WOODLANDS, LLC Opinion of the Court Builder’s Exemption for the property, Shea Woodlands is not a builder and not entitled to the Builder’s Exemption due to its lack of an ownership interest, as articulated above. N.C.G.S. 105-273(3a) (“‘Builder’ means a taxpayer engaged in the business of buying real property, making improvements to it, and then reselling it.”). See Jones v.