State v. Lopez
[…] State v. Miller, 363 N.C. 96, 98, 678 S.E.2d 592, 594 (2009). If the evidence is sufficient only to raise a suspicion or conjecture as to either the commission of the offense or the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator of it, the motion should be allowed. . . . This is true even though the suspicion so aroused by the evidence is strong. State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 98, 261 S.E.2d 114, 117 (1980) (citations omitted). Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence for his conviction of N.C.G.S. § 14-27.29(a), which reads “[a] person is guilty of first-degree statutory sexual offense if the person engages in a sexual act with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim.” N.C.G.S. § 14-27.29(a) (2019). Defendant only challenges evidence of a sexual act on appeal, so only this element must be analyzed. N.C. R. App. P. 28 (2019) (“The scope of review on appeal is limited to issues so presented in the several briefs.