We disagree. The Juvenile Code prescribes “a sequential process for abuse, neglect, or dependency cases . . . . [T]he provisions in Chapter 7B establish one continuous juvenile case with several interrelated stages, not a series of discrete proceedings[.]” In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 593, 636 S.E.2d 787, 791-92 (2006). Chapter 7B of our General Statutes provides that “[a]t any permanency planning hearing, the [trial] court shall adopt concurrent permanent plans and shall identify the primary plan and secondary plan.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b). Reunification is one of the statutorily authorized permanent plans. Id. § 7B-906.2(a). “Concurrent planning shall continue until a permanent plan is or has been achieved.” Id. § 7B-906.2(a1).