Horner v. Horner
[…] (Emphasis added). We agree. Illicit sexual behavior is a form of marital misconduct that involves “acts of sexual or deviate sexual intercourse, deviate sexual acts, or sexual acts defined in G.S. § 14-27.20(4), voluntarily engaged in by a spouse with someone other than the -9- HORNER V. HORNER Opinion of the Court other spouse[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(3)(a). “If the court finds that the dependent spouse participated in an act of illicit sexual behavior during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation, the court shall not award alimony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a). On the other hand, where “the court finds that the supporting spouse participated in an act of illicit sexual behavior . . . during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation, then the court shall order that alimony be paid to a dependent spouse.” Id.