Horner v. Horner
[…] Even in the event the trial court determines Defendant is entitled to alimony, Plaintiff contends entitlement does not control the amount, duration, and manner of payment in an alimony analysis. He argues marital misconduct, including but not limited to illicit sexual behavior, is one of sixteen enumerated factors a court must consider in determining the amount, duration, and manner of alimony. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §50-16.3A(b); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(3). Contrary to the trial court’s Conclusion of Law 7, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) does not restrict consideration of the marital misconduct of either party based on the misconduct of the other. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) provides: - 11 - HORNER V. HORNER Opinion of the Court The court shall exercise its discretion in determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony. The duration of the award may be for a specified or for an indefinite term. In determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b). Furthermore, the statute mandates consideration of the marital misconduct of both spouses, stating “the court shall consider all relevant factors, including: (1) The marital misconduct of either of the spouses.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b). Although “marital misconduct” as defined by the alimony statute includes many forms of misconduct, it expressly includes “illicit sexual behavior” within its scope. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(3) (2019).