Horner v. Horner
[…] Stat. § 5016.3A(a) and the alleged “marital misconduct” of both parties in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b). C. Alimony Amount, Duration and Arrears Plaintiff next argues that the trial court failed to expressly set forth its reasoning for the determination of the amount and duration of the alimony award. Specifically, Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred because “[t]here is no finding of fact that takes the time to explain why the trial court ruled the way it ruled[.]” We agree in part. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) states: The court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of alimony and, if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment. Except where there is a motion before the court for summary judgment, - 13 - HORNER V. HORNER Opinion of the Court judgment on the pleadings, or other motion for which the Rules of Civil Procedure do not require special findings of fact, the court shall make a specific finding of fact on each of the factors in subsection (b) of this section if evidence is offered on that factor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c). This Court has held “the findings of fact required to support the amount, duration, and manner of payment of an alimony award are sufficient if findings of fact have been made on the ultimate facts at issue in the case and the findings of fact show the trial court properly applied the law in the case.” Friend-Novorska v.