State v. Johnson
[…] Wilson, 225 N.C. App. 246, 251, 736 S.E.2d 614, 618 (2013). Defendant here moved to suppress under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974, alleging both Fourth and Fourteenth Amendment violations. Assuming without deciding that the trial court erred in placing the burden on Defendant during the hearing on his motion to suppress on equal protection grounds, as Defendant contends, we hold that any error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(b) (2019) (“A violation of the defendant’s rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.”). Here, when Officer Kuchen walked around his vehicle and began his interaction with Defendant, the encounter started as voluntary in nature. When Officer Kuchen stopped his car, Defendant was not prohibited from departing.