In re N.K. & D.K
[…] In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall also consider whether it - 12 - IN RE N.K. & D.K. Opinion of the Court is in the juvenile’s best interest to remain in the juvenile’s community of residence. Placement of a juvenile with a relative outside of this State must be in accordance with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903 (2019). Thus, the district court must first consider whether a “relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home[.]” Id. If so, “then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.” Id. Respondent-father argues placement with a relative would be in the best interest of the children, but he ignores the first portion of the statute.