In re N.K. & D.K
[…] The respondent mother took the photographs to the Jacksonville Police Department, alleging that they were taken by her brother, and the law enforcement investigation revealed that they had in fact been taken and distributed by her. Evidence of the creation, dissemination, or maintenance of pornographic photos of a child is evidence of abuse. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(1)(d) (2017) (defining an “[a]bused juvenile[]” in part as “preparation of obscene photographs, slides, or motion pictures of the juvenile, as provided in G.S. 14-190.5; employing or permitting the juvenile to assist in a violation of the obscenity laws as provided in -3- IN RE N.K. & D.K. Opinion of the Court G.S. 14-190.6; dissemination of obscene material to the juvenile as provided in G.S. 14-190.7 and G.S. 14-190.8; displaying or disseminating material harmful to the juvenile as provided in G.S. 14-190.14 and G.S. 14-190.15; first and second degree sexual exploitation of the juvenile as provided in G.S. 14-190.16 and G.S. 14190.17[.]”).2 Respondent-mother’s argument that there was no substantive evidence to support the findings of her abuse of Norm is not supported by the record.