Lytle v. NC Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] Simmons v. Columbus Cty. Bd. of Educ., 171 N.C. App. 725, 728, 615 S.E.2d 69, 72-73 (2005) (internal quotation marks omitted). B. The Tort Claims Act and Rule 41(b) The North Carolina Tort Claims Act is found in Article 31 of our General Statutes, which governs the laws and procedures for “Tort Claims Against State Departments and Agencies.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 143-291–143-300.1A (2017). The North Carolina Industrial Commission is statutorily authorized to act as an original court “for the purpose of hearing and passing upon tort claims.” Id. § 143-291(a). “If the Commission finds that there was negligence on the part of an officer, employee, . . . or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his . . . employment,” the Commission will determine the appropriate amount of damages to award the claimant. Id. N.C. Gen.