Suarez v. Am. Ramp Co
[…] (2) An act of gross negligence by the governmental entity or public employee that is the proximate cause of the injury. Id. § 99E-25(c)(1)-(2). Second, these statutes, by their plain language, only apply to persons engaging in “hazardous recreational activities,” which is narrowly defined as only including “[s]kateboarding, inline skating, or freestyle bicycling.” Id. § 99E-22(2) (2017). Further, “inherent risk” is defined as: “Those dangers or conditions that are characteristic of, intrinsic to, or an integral part of skateboarding, inline skating, and freestyle bicycling.” Id. § 99E-22(3).