Suarez v. Am. Ramp Co
[…] Entities for Damage or Injuries that Arise Out of a Person's Participation in Certain Hazardous Recreational Activities and that Occur in an Area Designated for Certain Hazardous Recreational Activities. 2003 N.C. Sess. Law 334 (N.C. 2003). - 11 - SUAREZ V. AM. RAMP CO. Opinion of the Court Id. § 99E-25(b) (2017). In turn, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99E-23 simply requires governmental operators of skateboard parks to require the use of helmets, elbow pads, and kneepads while skateboarding at a skateboard park. Id. § 99E-23 (2017). The protections against liability afforded governmental entities under these statutes are, however, not unlimited. First, Section 99E-25 itself provides two exceptions to its limitation on liability: (1) The failure of the governmental entity or public employee to guard against or warn of a dangerous condition of which a participant does not have and cannot reasonably be expected to have had notice. (2) An act of gross negligence by the governmental entity or public employee that is the proximate cause of the injury. Id. § 99E-25(c)(1)-(2). Second, these statutes, by their plain language, only apply to persons engaging in “hazardous recreational activities,” which is narrowly defined as only including “[s]kateboarding, inline skating, or freestyle bicycling.” Id. § 99E-22(2) (2017).