Anderson v. Tredwell
[…] R.T. testified that he overheard Father say that “he was pissed off at [Mother] and Andy and he wished he could kill them.” R.T. testified that he and G.T. “were in the backroom” playing Xbox in Toni’s residence when he overheard Father and could not remember why or when Father made that statement. R.T. also testified that Mother showed him a text message13 sent from Father to Mother in 2016 or 2017—before Father’s statement that was overheard by the children—saying that “he wished he could harm [Mother and Andy].”14 R.T. 12 Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c)(5) provides that a hearing must commence on the later of within ten days from the issuance date of the order or within seven days upon service of process, the hearings were held weeks later. But see id. (“A continuance shall be limited to one extension of no more than 10 days unless all parties consent or good cause is shown.” (emphasis added)). Father does not raise this discrepancy in his brief nor does he contest the ex parte DVPO. We therefore do not need to discuss it. See Hensey v.