Anderson v. Tredwell
[…] Smith v. Smith, 145 N.C. App. 434, 437, 549 S.E.2d 912, 914 (2001); accord Rudder v. Rudder, 234 N.C. App. 173, 177, 759 S.E.2d 321, 325 (2014). -8- ANDERSON V. TREDWELL Opinion of the Court Kennedy v. Morgan, 221 N.C. App. 219, 220-21, 726 S.E.2d 193, 195 (2012) (citation omitted). A person living in North Carolina can seek relief under Chapter 50 “alleging acts of domestic violence against [one’s self] or a minor child who resides with” that person. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(a) (2017). “Any aggrieved party entitled to relief under this Chapter may file a civil action[.]” Id.