Cale v. Atkinson
[…] Stat. § 7A-27(b)(2) provides this Court with jurisdiction to review final judgments of a district court in a civil action—not decisions from the sheriff’s office. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(2) (2017). Nevertheless, Petitioner makes many of the same arguments in support of both positions, which we take into account in rendering our decision. -7- CALE V. ATKINSON Opinion of the Court Petitioner first argues that the district court abused its discretion by determining Petitioner suffers from a mental infirmity which prevents the safe handling of a firearm. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(a) states, “[t]he sheriff shall issue a [concealed carry] permit if . . . (3) the applicant does not suffer from a physical or mental infirmity that prevents the safe handling of a gun.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(a)(3) (2017). “[P]hysical or mental infirmity” is not defined by our statutes or case law.3 This Court has previously held, in interpreting N.C. Gen.