Cale v. Atkinson
[…] Parker, 315 N.C. at 259, 337 S.E.2d at 503.4 B. Due Process Rights Petitioner also argues that the non-renewal of his concealed carry permit violated his due process rights. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.16(c) governs the renewal of concealed carry permits. The statute does not require a hearing before denying a requested renewal. N.C. Gen. 4 Petitioner also argues that Respondent’s denial of his renewal application violates N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.16(c). Specifically, Petitioner contends that Respondent’s consideration of evidence predating the initial permit approval is at odds with the inquiry into whether “he remains qualified to hold a permit in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 41-415.12.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.16(c) (2017). But, as the text suggests, our Court has held this “remains qualified” inquiry requires review of whether the party seeking to renew is still an eligible permit holder per N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-415.12. See Kelly v.