Cale v. Atkinson
[…] Id. at -5- CALE V. ATKINSON Opinion of the Court 239, 662 S.E.2d at 569 (“When a trial court exercises its own judgment in rendering a decision, the abuse of discretion standard and not de novo review is applied.”). In the instant case, Petitioner appealed the denial of his concealed carry renewal application per N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.15, which states, in part: An applicant may appeal the denial, revocation, or nonrenewal of a permit by petitioning a district court judge of the district in which the application was filed. The determination by the court, on appeal, shall be upon the facts, the law, and the reasonableness of the sheriff’s refusal. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.15(c) (2017). We note the near-identical language of the two statutes and determine that the reasoning of Waldron applies here.