Watkins v. Benjamin
[…] Standard of Review We review a trial court’s exercise of subject matter jurisdiction de novo. Keith v. Wallerich, 201 N.C. App. 550, 554, 687 S.E.2d 299, 302 (2009). b. Analysis The Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (“UIFSA”), codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C (2017), contains a provision that sets forth whether a state has jurisdiction over a support dispute when there exist multiple support proceedings pending simultaneously in multiple states: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-2-204 (“Simultaneous Proceedings”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-2-204(a) specifically concerns when a “tribunal of this State may exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order”—as opposed to the state’s jurisdiction to modify an existing support order—and sets forth certain deadlines for filing a support petition which a litigant must meet if it seeks to have a state exercise jurisdiction over the petition. Id.