Watkins v. Benjamin
[…] Stat. § 52C-1-101(13), and argues that since Plaintiff was not actually or allegedly obligated to Defendant for child support prior to the initiation of the Maryland action, the result is that Plaintiff was not an “[o]bligor” prior to that time whose obligation could be modified in a modification proceeding. But Defendant does not cite to any authority for her contention that UIFSA employs an “obligor-focused approach[.]” As mentioned above, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C2-204(a) describes when a “tribunal of this State may exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order[,]” not an obligation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-2-204(a) (emphasis added).