State v. Peralta
[…] Herold’s direct testimony, she repeatedly stated that Delia’s statements about sexual abuse were “allegations.” However, on cross-examination, defendant deliberately elicited testimony from Dr. Herold regarding whether she had made a medical diagnosis that Delia had been sexually abused and what data she collected to connect defendant to the alleged penetration. Therefore, defendant is precluded from asserting prejudice from Dr. Herold’s statements when he invited the error for which he now seeks relief from on appeal. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(c) (2017) (“A defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct.”). Notwithstanding defendant’s invited error, defendant has not demonstrated that the jury would have reached a different result in light of all the other unchallenged evidence presented at trial.