In re: J.P
[…] Respondent acknowledges his “counsel did not argue at the hearing before [the district court] that the second examination was not conducted within 24 hours after [Respondent’s] arrival to Holly Hill” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-266(a) (2017). Respondent’s argument is based upon the time of “1533 o’clock” noted on the examination form completed by Dr. Wang on 28 May 2019. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-266(a) provides: Except as provided in subsections (b) and (e), within 24 hours of arrival at a 24-hour facility described in G.S. 122C-252, the respondent shall be examined by a physician. This physician shall not be the same physician who completed the certificate or examination under the provisions of G.S. 122C-262 or G.S. 122C-263. The examination shall include but is not limited to the assessment specified in G.S. 122C-263(c). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-266(a) (emphasis supplied). -4- IN THE MATTER OF: J.P. Opinion of the Court Respondent cites Rule of Appellate Procedure 10 for the general rule that “the failure to raise an issue at the trial level waives review of the issue at the appellate level.” See N.C. R. App.