In re: A.H.A. & D.N.A
[…] there was a “prior concurrent plan” of reunification in place at the dispositional phase, the trial court did not err in eliminating reunification from the permanent plan in its permanency planning order.4 3 Although we held in In re M.T.-L.Y. that the trial court erred by not including reunification in its first permanency planning order, __ N.C. App. at __, 829 S.E.2d at 503, the trial court there did not create a prior concurrent plan like the trial court did here. 4 Effective 1 October 2019, the General Assembly amended several provisions of Chapter 7B of our General Statutes, including Sections 7B-906.2 and 7B-906.1. Section 7B-906.2, as amended, in pertinent and emphasized part, provides: (b) At any permanency planning hearing, the court shall adopt concurrent permanent plans and shall identify the primary plan and secondary plan. Reunification shall be a primary or secondary plan unless the court made findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or G.S. 7B906.1(d)(3), the permanent plan is or has been achieved in accordance with subsection (a1) of this section, or the court makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety. The finding that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety may be made at any permanency planning hearing. Unless permanence has been achieved, the court shall order the county department of social services to make efforts toward finalizing the primary and secondary permanent plans and may specify efforts that are reasonable to timely achieve permanence for the juvenile. (c) Unless reunification efforts were previously ceased, at each - 12 - IN RE A.H.A. & D.N.A. Opinion of the Court B. Mother’s Appeal: Reunification Efforts Mother argues5 that the trial court’s order ceasing reunification efforts should be vacated because the following conclusions of law are not supported by competent evidence6: [I]t is impossible that the children could return home in the next six (6) months; . . . reunification efforts with the parents are futile[;] . . . the appropriate plan for the juveniles is adoption with a permanency planning hearing the court shall make a finding about whether the reunification efforts of the county department of social services were reasonable. In every subsequent permanency planning hearing held pursuant to G.S. 7B-906.1, the court shall make written findings about the efforts the county department of social services has made toward the primary permanent plan and any secondary permanent plans in effect prior to the hearing.