In re: A.H.A. & D.N.A
[…] Unless one of the “ narrow set[s] of circumstances” is met, the trial court’s authority to cease reunification efforts under Section 7B-901(c) “has no application beyond the ‘[i]nitial dispositional hearing.’ ” In re T.W., __ N.C. App. at __, 796 S.E.2d at 794 (quotations and citation omitted). One of the responsibilities of the trial court under Chapter 7B is to adopt primary and secondary plans, i.e., concurrent plans. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-906.2(a), (b) (2017). There are six statutory plans that the trial court may choose from, including reunification as defined in Section 7B-101. Id. § 7B-906.2(a). Section 7B-906.2 provides: - 10 - IN RE A.H.A. & D.N.A. Opinion of the Court At any permanency planning hearing, the court shall adopt concurrent permanent plans and shall identify the primary plan and secondary plan. Reunification shall remain a primary or secondary plan unless the court made findings under [Section] 7B-901(c) or makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety. The court shall order the county department of social services to make efforts toward finalizing the primary and secondary permanent plans and may specify efforts that are reasonable to timely achieve permanence for the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2017) (emphasis added).