State v. Frazier
[…] Taylor, 332 N.C. at 388, 420 S.E.2d at 424. This argument is overruled. III. Driving While Impaired and Felony Serious Injury by Vehicle Defendant contends the trial court erred by failing to dismiss the charges of driving while impaired and felony serious injury by vehicle because both charges require the element of impaired driving and the State failed to prove that defendant was appreciably impaired by marijuana at the time of the accident. Both offenses rely on the definition of impaired driving from N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(1), and we analyze these offenses together. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a) (2017) (“A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, - 10 - STATE V. FRAZIER Opinion of the Court any street, or any public vehicular area within this State: (1) While under the influence of an impairing substance[,]); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.4(a3)(2) (“A person commits the offense of felony serious injury by vehicle if: . . . The person was engaged in the offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 or G.S. 20-138.2[.]”).