State v. Frazier
[…] Both offenses rely on the definition of impaired driving from N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(1), and we analyze these offenses together. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a) (2017) (“A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, - 10 - STATE V. FRAZIER Opinion of the Court any street, or any public vehicular area within this State: (1) While under the influence of an impairing substance[,]); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.4(a3)(2) (“A person commits the offense of felony serious injury by vehicle if: . . . The person was engaged in the offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 or G.S. 20-138.2[.]”). [A] motion [to dismiss] presents a question of law and is reviewed de novo on appeal. The question for this Court is whether there is substantial evidence of each essential element of the offense charged and of the defendant being the perpetrator of the offense.