State v. Combs
[…] State v. Greer, 238 N.C. 325, 328, 77 S.E.2d 917, 920 (1953). State v. Simpson, 235 N.C. App. 398, 400-401, 763 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2014). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-132 provides that it is a misdemeanor if any person shall “[m]ake any rude or riotous noise, or be guilty of any disorderly conduct, in or near any public building or facility[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-132(a)(1) (2017). Disorderly conduct is further defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4. Pertinent to this case, the jury was instructed pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4(a)(2), which defines disorderly conduct to include “a public disturbance intentionally caused by any person who . . . [m]akes or uses an utterance, gesture, display or abusive language which is intended and plainly likely to provoke violent retaliation and thereby cause a breach of the peace.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4(a)(2) (2017). As stated above, the warrant for arrest charged defendant with misdemeanor disorderly conduct in a public building in violation of N.C. Gen.