State v. Combs
[…] However, before allowing a defendant to waive in-court representation by counsel the trial court must insure that constitutional and statutory standards are satisfied. - 10 - STATE V. COMBS Opinion of the Court State v. Reid, 224 N.C. App. 181, 189, 735 S.E.2d 389, 396 (2012) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). The inquiry required in North Carolina is set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242, which provides as follows: A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2017). “Our Supreme Court has offered a fourteenquestion checklist ‘designed to satisfy requirements of [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 15A1242[.]’ ” Reid, 224 N.C. App. at 190-91, 735 S.E.2d at 396 (quotation marks and citation omitted).