State v. Combs
[…] The trial court need not subject the indictment to “hyper technical scrutiny with respect to form.” In re S.R.S., 180 N.C. App. 151, 153, 636 S.E.2d 277, 280 (2006). “The general rule in this State and elsewhere is that an indictment for a statutory offense is sufficient, if the offense is charged in the words of the statute, either literally or substantially, or in equivalent -6- STATE V. COMBS Opinion of the Court words.” State v. Greer, 238 N.C. 325, 328, 77 S.E.2d 917, 920 (1953). State v. Simpson, 235 N.C. App. 398, 400-401, 763 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2014). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-132 provides that it is a misdemeanor if any person shall “[m]ake any rude or riotous noise, or be guilty of any disorderly conduct, in or near any public building or facility[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-132(a)(1) (2017). Disorderly conduct is further defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4. Pertinent to this case, the jury was instructed pursuant to N.C. Gen.