State v. Combs
[…] Thus, the warrant in this case did not charge defendant with disorderly conduct “in the words of the statute, either literally or substantially, or in equivalent words.” Greer, 238 N.C. at 328, 77 S.E.2d at 920. -9- STATE V. COMBS Opinion of the Court For the same reasons, the warrant in this case was insufficient to charge defendant with “disorderly conduct” as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4(a)(2). There is nothing in the broad language used in the warrant to suggest defendant made or used “any utterance, gesture, display or abusive language which [was] intended and plainly likely to provoke violent retaliation and thereby cause a breach of the peace.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4(a)(2). Because the facial validity of a criminal pleading is judged based upon the language in the pleading without consideration of the evidence later offered, see State v.