In re: E.B.J
[…] Stat. § 7B-1111(a) exist as basis for termination. - 12 - IN RE: E.B.J. Opinion of the Court The trial court may receive additional evidence of current conditions upon remand. See In re T.M.H., 186 N.C. App. 451, 456, 652 S.E.2d 1, 3, disc. review denied, 361 N.C. 694, 654 S.E.2d 245 (2007). VII. Best Interests Determination Because the issue is likely to be raised upon remand, we also address Respondent-mother’s argument that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to make findings of fact required under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) because evidence of Eddie’s adoptability was controverted. “After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent’s rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2017). In deciding whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interests, the trial court must consider and make findings about the following criteria, insofar as they are relevant: (1) The age of the juvenile.