In re: M.L
[…] Adams “shall file” a notarized affidavit with the clerk or magistrate where the petition is being initiated. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-261(d) (emphasis added). The physician may either deliver the original copy or submit a copy by facsimile so long as an original is mailed within five days to the clerk of court or the magistrate. Id. Here, the Adams Petition does not bear a file stamp from Macon County. Nor is there any evidence that the Adams Petition was transferred from the Macon County Clerk of Court to the Buncombe County Clerk of Court as part of the record. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-269(b) (2017) (The “clerk of superior court of the county in which the [24-hour] facility is located . . . shall request transmittal of all documents pertinent to the proceedings from the clerk of superior court where the proceedings were initiated.”). Indeed, nothing in the record suggests that the Adams Petition was ever seen by, or submitted to, a magistrate in Macon County. Thus, we are unable to conclude that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-261(d) was satisfied.