In re: M.L
[…] During the hearing, Hebert argued that the deficiencies in the record and irregularities in the proceedings merited dismissal on a number of grounds. The trial court denied Hebert’s motion, and on 13 July 2017 the court entered an order -5- IN RE M.L. Opinion of the Court directing that Respondent be involuntarily committed for a period of ninety days. Respondent filed a timely notice of appeal.3 Analysis Our General Assembly has provided a detailed and comprehensive procedure that governs the initiation of involuntary commitment proceedings. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-261 provides in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Anyone who has knowledge of an individual who is mentally ill and . . . dangerous to self, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)a., or dangerous to others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b. . . . may appear before a clerk or assistant or deputy clerk of superior court or a magistrate and execute an affidavit to this effect, and petition the clerk or magistrate for issuance of an order to take the respondent into custody for examination by a physician or eligible psychologist . . . . (b) If the clerk or magistrate finds reasonable grounds to believe that the facts alleged in the affidavit are true and that the respondent is probably mentally ill and . . . dangerous to self, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)a., or dangerous to others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b. . . . the clerk or magistrate shall issue an order to a law enforcement officer or any other person authorized under G.S. 122C-251 to take the respondent into custody for examination by a physician or eligible psychologist. ... 3 We note that although Respondent's commitment period has expired, his appeal is not moot given the “possibility that [R]espondent's commitment in this case might . . . form the basis for a future commitment, along with other obvious collateral legal consequences[.]” In re Hatley, 291 N.C.