In re: N.H
[…] Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991). -4- IN RE: N.H. Opinion of the Court “The trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewable de novo on appeal.” In re T.R.M., 208 N.C. App. 160, 162, 702 S.E.2d 108, 110 (2010) (citation omitted). III. Permanency Planning Order “At the conclusion of each permanency planning hearing, the judge shall make specific findings as to the best permanent plans to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(g) (2017). In developing a juvenile’s permanent plan, the trial court must consider multiple criteria and make written findings on those criteria that are relevant, including “[w]hether it is possible for the juvenile to be placed with a parent within the next six months and, if not, why such placement is not in the juvenile’s best interests.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e)(1) (2017). “Reunification shall remain a primary or secondary plan unless the court made findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.”