Shen v. McGowan
[…] Stat § 50B-3 (2017). Defendant further argues the trial court erred in renewing the DVPO because Plaintiff filed a motion for renewal more than one year after receiving the ex parte order. Because the one-year renewal deadline in N.C.G.S. § 50B-3 begins to run with the issuance of a DVPO — not an ex parte order — we disagree. Defendant’s claim that the two-year extension was granted in error relies on the text of N.C.G.S. § 50B-3(b), which states: “Protective orders entered pursuant to this Chapter shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one year.” While true, the statute continues by stating: The court may renew a protective order for a fixed period of time not to exceed two years, including an order that previously has been renewed, upon a motion by the aggrieved party filed before the expiration of the current order. . . . The court may