State v. Guerrette
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, that the trial court had relied on Defendant’s mental health in reaching its determination, there was insufficient evidence about Defendant’s mental health for it to serve as competent evidence that he was a danger to the community. In State v. Harding, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 813 S.E.2d 254, 266-67 (2018), this Court acknowledged that a defendant’s need for “psychiatric and/or psychological counseling” “may implicate ‘sexually violent predator’ classification” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(6) (2013). A “[s]exually violent predator” is “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in sexually violent offenses[.]” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.6(6) (emphasis added). While the trial court in Harding ordered “psychiatric and/or psychological counseling,” this Court held that it had failed to adequately explain its rationale in ordering lifetime sex offender registration and satellite-based monitoring.