State v. Royster
[…] However, if the evidence “is sufficient only to raise a suspicion or conjecture as to either the commission of the offense or the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator of it, the motion for nonsuit should be allowed. This is true even though the suspicion so aroused by the evidence is strong.” In re Vinson, 298 N.C. 640, 656–57, 260 S.E.2d 591, 602 (1979) (citations omitted). “The denial of a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence is a question of law, which we review de novo.” Rouse, 198 N.C. App. at 381 82, 679 S.E.2d at 523 (citations omitted). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(3), any person who “possesses 28 grams or more of cocaine . . . shall be guilty of a felony, which felony shall be known as ‘trafficking in cocaine[.]’ ” Additionally, if the quantity of such substance or mixture involved: c.