Everett v. Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC
[…] Actionable claims for wrongful deaths have long been held valid in North Carolina, having first been codified in its current form in 1969.5 See 1969 N.C. Sess. Laws 194. The current wrongful death statute expanded recovery to eclipse “such damages as are a fair a just compensation for the pecuniary injury resulting from such death.” DiDonato v. Wortman, 320 N.C. 423, 428-29, 358 S.E.2d 489, 492 (1987) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28-174 (superseded by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-182(b))). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2 provides, in pertinent part: (a) When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled the injured person to an action for damages therefor, the person or corporation that would have been so liable, and the personal representatives or collectors of the person or corporation that would have been so liable, shall be liable to an action for damages, to be brought by the personal representative or collector of the decedent . . . . (b) Damages recoverable for death by wrongful act include: (1) Expenses for care, treatment and hospitalization incident to the injury resulting in death; (2) Compensation for pain and suffering of the decedent; (3) The reasonable funeral expenses of the decedent; 4 McInnis v. Provident Life & Acc. Ins. Co., 21 F.3d 586 (4th Cir. 1994). S.L. 1969-194 replaced former Section 28-174. See Ralph Peeples and Catherine T. Harris, What Is a Life Worth in North Carolina? A Look at Wrongful-Death Awards, 37 Campbell L. Rev. 497, 501 (2015). 5 - 24 - EVERETT V. DUKE ENERGY CAROLINAS, LLC Opinion of the Court (4) The present monetary value of the decedent to the persons entitled to receive the damages recovered, including but not limited to compensation for the loss of the reasonably expected; ... (5) Such punitive damages as the decedent could have recovered pursuant to Chapter 1D of the General Statutes had the decedent survived, and punitive damages for wrongfully causing the death of the decedent through malice or willful or wanton conduct, as defined in G.S. 1D-5; (6) Nominal damages when the jury so finds. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2(a)-(b) (2017). Plaintiffs’ complaint alleged the necessary elements under Section 28A-18-2, and sufficiently alleged the purported duty, breach, proximate and direct causation, and damages resulting from Decedent’s death.