In re: C.R.R. & E.K.R
[…] We address these arguments in turn below. I. Delay in Filing the Written Order -2- IN RE: C.R.R. & E.K.R. Opinion of the Court Respondent first argues that the trial court committed reversible error by failing to enter its written order within the required statutory time period. Section 7B-1110 of the General Statutes provides that an order terminating parental rights “shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B1110(a). Petitioner does not dispute that the trial court violated this statutory requirement. But the relief Respondent seeks on appeal—for this Court to vacate the trial court’s order as untimely—is barred by a long line of controlling cases.