State v. Knight
[…] During the charge conference, the parties and trial court further agreed that the jury would be charged with Instruction 105.20. However, the trial court omitted Instruction 105.20 from the final jury charge. We conclude that, by - 10 - STATE V. KNIGHT Opinion of the Court omitting Instruction 105.20 from the final jury charge, the trial court committed error, which we “review under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(a).” Lee, 370 N.C. at 676, 811 S.E.2d at 567. Nevertheless, Defendant has failed to demonstrate that there is “a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a). The trial court reiterated Instruction 105.20—or a close variation of it—six times to the jury throughout trial.