Grodner v. Grodner
[…] “It is well-established that the issue of a court’s jurisdiction over a matter may be raised at any time, even for the first time on appeal or by a court sua sponte.” State v. Webber, 190 N.C. App. 649, 650, 660 S.E.2d 621, 622 (2008). - 15 - GRODNER V. GRODNER Opinion of the Court In the present case, Defendant does not appear to dispute that the trial court in fact had jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter, or that the court was authorized to enter a custody order. See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-244 (2017) (“The district court division is the proper division without regard to the amount in controversy, for the trial of civil actions and proceedings for . . . child custody[.]”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.5(c)(2) (2017) (“The courts of this State shall have jurisdiction to enter orders providing for the custody of a minor child under the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 50A-201, 50A-202, and 50A-204.”).