Grodner v. Grodner
[…] According to Defendant, his appeal from the denial of his Rule 60 motion did not prevent the trial court from determining whether to return his passports because his passport application “[did] not embrace jurisdiction[,]” and “no decision by this Court [in Defendant’s appeal from the denial of his Rule 60 motion] could possibly be affected by [the trial court] hearing [Defendant’s] application for the return of his passports.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (2017) (providing in part that “[w]hen an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein, . . . ; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.” (emphasis added)). Defendant’s arguments are misplaced.