Bryant v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC
[…] While Section 45-21.16(d) precludes a party’s ability to raise affirmative defenses directly, Section 45-21.34 provides an avenue through which equitable relief may be sought by enjoining the foreclosure. See id. at 423, 744 S.E.2d at 6 (citation omitted); In re Foreclosure of Goforth Properties, 334 N.C. 369, 374, 432 - 10 - BRYANT V. NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE, LLC Opinion of the Court S.E.2d 855, 859 (1993) (citation omitted) (“Equitable defenses to foreclosure . . . may not be raised in a hearing pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16 or on appeal therefrom but must be asserted in an action to enjoin the foreclosure sale under N.C.G.S. § 4521.34.”). Section 45-21.34 provides the following remedy: Any owner of real estate . . . having a legal or equitable interest therein, may apply to a judge of the superior court, prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becoming fixed . . . to enjoin such sale, upon the ground that the amount bid or price offered therefor is inadequate and inequitable and will result in irreparable damage to the owner[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 (2017). Here, the Catawba County Clerk of Court held a foreclosure hearing on October 30, 2014. The Clerk of Court made all findings required by Section 45-21.16 and entered an order finding that Plaintiff was in default.