Bryant v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff alleged violations of North Carolina General - 15 - BRYANT V. NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE, LLC Opinion of the Court Statute §§ 58-70-95(5) and 58-70-115. As an exhibit to his complaint, Plaintiff attached a communication from Nationstar’s attorney notifying Plaintiff of the foreclosure proceedings as evidence of threats and coercion prohibited by Section 5870-95(5), and also includes a general allegation that Defendant submitted false information concerning the debt owed in violation of Section 58-70-115. As part of the North Carolina Debt Collections Act, Section 58-70-95(5) provides: No collection agency shall collect or attempt to collect any debt alleged to be due and owing from a consumer by means of any unfair threat, coercion, or attempt to coerce. Such unfair acts include, but are not limited to, the following: (5) Representing that nonpayment of an alleged debt may result in the arrest of any person[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-95(5) (2017). The communication from Nationstar was attached to the complaint as Exhibit 5. Plaintiff alleged it violated the North Carolina Debt Collections Act by threatening arrest if the debt was not paid.