State v. Thabet
[…] Stat. § 20-139.1(b), and the results of such a test are admissible in court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(b) (2017). There is no requirement that an officer inform a -5- STATE V. THABET Opinion of the Court person of his right to request a pre-arrest chemical analysis pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(i). If an individual suspected of impaired driving does not request a pre-arrest chemical analysis under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(i), then the “law-enforcement officer may require the driver of [the] vehicle to submit to an alcohol screening test” at the scene of the stop. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3(a) (2017). One such test is the Portable Breath Test. In contrast to a pre-arrest chemical analysis test, only “[t]he fact that a driver showed a positive or negative result on an alcohol screening test . . . is admissible in a court[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3(d) (2017). Our statutes do not delineate how an individual should “request the administration of a chemical analysis[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(i).