State v. Vickers
[…] B. Request for Inventory of DNA Evidence Defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to order an inventory of biological evidence. Assuming that the trial court even ruled on this portion of Defendant’s motion, we conclude that the trial court did not err by not ordering an inventory. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-268 (2015), it is the burden of the defendant to contact custodial agencies to prepare an inventory of evidence which the defendant can use to help him prepare a motion which meets his burden of showing materiality. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(f) (2013) provides that after a defendant has filed his -6- STATE V. VICKERS Opinion of the Court motion, a custodial agency served with the motion is required to provide an inventory and also “documents, notes, logs, or reports relating to the items of physical evidence.” Id. There is no requirement that a court order a custodial agency to prepare an inventory where the agency has not received a request or the motion. Here, any error in this regard in this present case is harmless since Defendant has failed to meet his burden of showing materiality.