State v. LaClaire
[…] However, defense counsel asked to be heard at the close of all evidence and argued, inter alia, that “what the State’s offered today is incomplete and insufficient to make a finding of absconding . . . .” Defense counsel further stated that “while not doubting [Officer] Locklear’s reliability, I am doubting the reliability of those whom she spoke with and their relationship to [Defendant].” The trial court found that Defendant violated his probation by absconding from supervision, and Defendant gave notice of appeal in open court. STANDARD OF REVIEW The asserted portion of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1345(e) states, “At the [probation revocation] hearing, evidence against the probationer must be disclosed to him, and the probationer may appear and speak in his own behalf, may present relevant -4- STATE V. LACLAIRE Opinion of the Court information, and may confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless the court finds good cause for not allowing confrontation.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1345(e) (2017) (emphasis added). Defendant asks us to review the trial court’s alleged violation of the statutory mandate of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1345(e) de novo.