State v. Smith
[…] Davis, 364 N.C. at 303, 698 S.E.2d at 68. The Court held that “the General Assembly intended an alternative: that punishment is either imposed for the more heavily punishable offense or for the section 20-141.4 offense, but not both.” Id. at 304, 698 S.E.2d at 69. The opinion in Davis held that, because felony death by vehicle and second-degree murder based upon impaired driving punish the same conduct, the trial court was not authorized to sentence the defendant for both offenses: In this case, defendant points out that second-degree murder is a Class B2 felony[.]. . . Section 20-141.4(b) specifies that [aggravated] felony death by vehicle is a Class [D] felony . . . “[u]nless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment.” The judgments for second-degree murder and felony death by vehicle punish the same conduct[.] . . . Because second-degree murder . . . provide[s] greater punishment for the same conduct, section 20-141.4(b) does not authorize the trial court to impose [a] sentence[] for felony death by vehicle.