State v. Smith
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.4(a5) (2015) defines the offense of aggravated felony death by vehicle as follows: A person commits the offense of aggravated felony death by vehicle if: (1) The person unintentionally causes the death of another person, (2) The person was engaged in the offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 or G.S. 20-138.2, (3) The commission of the offense in subdivision (2) of this subsection is the proximate cause of the death, and (4) The person has a previous conviction involving impaired driving, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a), within seven years of the date of the offense. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.4(b)(1a) states that “[u]nless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment . . . Aggravated felony death by vehicle is a Class D felony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(b)(1) (2015) provides that second-degree murder based upon impaired driving is a Class B2 felony. Our Supreme Court discussed the interplay of these statutes in State v.