State v. Howard
[…] Porter, 303 N.C. 680, 688, 281 S.E.2d 377, 383 (1981); State v. House, 295 N.C. 189, 204, 244 S.E.2d 654, 662 (1978); cf. Treff, 924 F.2d at 979 n. 6 (“a defendant has no right to hybrid representation and a request to proceed in such a manner is not deemed an election to proceed pro se”); State v. Robinson, 290 N.C. 56, 64–67, 224 S.E.2d 174, 178–80 (1976) (trial court’s adoption of a “middle course” of legal representation prejudiced defendant). . . . A trial court faced with a pro se defendant may appoint standby counsel pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A–1243. The duties of standby counsel are limited by statute to assisting the defendant when called upon and to bringing “to the judge’s attention matters favorable to the defendant upon which the judge should rule upon his own motion.” N.C.G.S. § 15A–1243 (1988). Id. at 677, 417 S.E.2d at 477-78. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1243 (2016) governs standby counsel for a pro se defendant and states: When a defendant has elected to proceed without the assistance of counsel, the trial judge in his discretion may determine that standby counsel should be appointed to assist the defendant when called upon and to bring to the judge’s attention matters favorable to the defendant upon which the judge should rule upon his own motion. waiver of his right to counsel.” However, he presents no arguments in support of these contentions. Accordingly, we need not address these issues. N.C. R. App. P. 28(a) (2016). - 32 - STATE V. HOWARD Opinion of the Court Id.