In re: H.D.T. & K.R.T
[…] While Mother suggested “there would probably be ways of” allowing Father to send gifts or other items to the children, she did not identify an actual means for Father to do so. But cf. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15C-3 (requiring the Attorney General to “designate a substitute address for a program participant and act as the agent of the program participant for purposes of service of process and receiving and forwarding . . . mail”). To be sure, Father’s options to demonstrate parental concern and affection for his children under these circumstances were limited.