State v. Tart
[…] “[W]e review the sufficiency of an indictment de novo.” State v. McKoy, 196 N.C. App. 650, 652, 675 S.E.2d 406, 409 (2009). “It is well settled that ‘a valid bill of indictment is essential to the jurisdiction of the trial court to try an accused for a felony.’” State v. Abraham, 338 N.C. 315, 339, 451 S.E.2d 131, 143 (1994) (citation omitted.). The North Carolina Constitution provides “[e]xcept in misdemeanor cases initiated in the District Court Division, no person shall be put to answer any criminal charge but by indictment, presentment, or impeachment.” N.C. Const. art. I, § 22. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144 authorizes the use of a short form indictment for murder and manslaughter. This statute provides a short-form indictment for murder is sufficient if it alleges “the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, did kill and murder (naming the person killed).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15144 (2015). And a short-form indictment for manslaughter is sufficient if it alleges -6- STATE V. TART Opinion of the Court “the accused feloniously and willfully did kill and slay (naming the person killed).” Id. The indictment in question fails to comply with the short form indictment authorized by N.G. Gen.