State v. Squirewell
[…] A. Results of Chemical Analysis Defendant first contends the trial court erred in allowing a state trooper to testify about the results of the chemical analysis of his breath test because the State failed to provide an adequate foundation for the testimony. The trial court allowed the testimony into evidence at trial over defendant’s objection. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1 provides that “a person’s alcohol concentration or the presence of any other impairing substance in the person’s body as shown by a chemical analysis is admissible in evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(a) (2015). Yet, “[b]ecause so much weight and deference is given to a chemical analysis test, it is necessary that a proper foundation be laid before admitting evidence as to the outcome of a chemical analysis test in a driving while impaired case.” State v.