State v. Carlton
[…] Under our general statutes, [a]ny person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or -7- STATE V. CARLTON Opinion of the Court remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person . . . shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of . . . [f]acilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a)(2) (2015). “If the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(b). On appeal, defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence of any particular element of kidnapping, but instead claims the State failed to prove that he personally committed the alleged kidnapping.