State v. Carlton
[…] Any contradictions or discrepancies in the State’s evidence were properly left for the jury to resolve. D. Possession of a Firearm by a Felon In defendant’s final argument on appeal, he contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the possession of a firearm by a felon charge. The - 13 - STATE V. CARLTON Opinion of the Court offense of possession of a firearm by a felon is set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1, which provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2015). Defendant now specifically argues that the State failed to produce evidence of a prior felony. This argument, however, like defendant’s first argument on appeal, was not made to the trial court.