In re: A.P
[…] The common thread of the findings is that the juvenile was removed from the home of the parents by DSS due to the parents’ failure to provide proper care, and the juvenile was placed with non-relative caregivers as agreed upon by the parties. This argument is overruled. D. Appointment of Guardian Ad Litem The mother contends the trial court erred by failing to conduct a hearing to determine whether it should have appointed a GAL for her. This argument is without merit. Appointment of a GAL for a parent is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(c), which provides that “[o]n motion of any party or on the [trial] court’s own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(c) (2017). “[T]rial court decisions concerning both the appointment of a [GAL] and the extent to which an inquiry concerning a parent’s competence should be conducted are reviewed on appeal using an abuse of discretion standard.”