In re: A.P
[…] Because the parents failed to assert any constitutional argument with respect to the guardianship – which they knew, as of the June session, DSS planned to request – we conclude they waived the right to raise this issue on appeal.3 B. Guardian Verification The parents next contend the trial court erred by granting guardianship to the caretakers without properly verifying that the proposed guardians understood the legal significance of the appointment and that the caretakers had adequate financial resources to appropriately care for the juvenile. We agree in part. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(j) provides: If the [trial] court determines that [a] juvenile shall be placed in the custody of an individual other than a parent or appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-600, the court shall verify that the person receiving custody or being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the placement or appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(j) (2017); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c) (2017).