Jenkins v. Thomas
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(e). At the hearing, the superior court’s review is “limited to whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the Commissioner’s findings of fact and whether the conclusions of law are supported by the findings of fact and whether the Commissioner committed an error of law in revoking the license.” Id. In the instant case, the superior court’s order indicates that the court erroneously conducted a de novo review pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-25, which provides a right of appeal for “[a]ny person denied a license or whose license has been canceled, suspended or revoked by the [DMV], except where such cancellation is mandatory . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). Here, the DMV was statutorily required to revoke petitioner’s license for 12 months, due to his willful refusal to submit to a chemical analysis. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(d).