State v. Lineberger
[…] Bohler, 198 N.C. App. 631, 633, 681 S.E.2d 801, 804 (2009), disc. review denied, ___ N.C. ___, 691 S.E.2d 414 (2010)). “In felony sentencing, an offender’s prior record level ‘is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender’s prior convictions . . . .’” State v. Eury, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 781 S.E.2d 869, 870-71 (2016) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1340.14(a) (2013)). For each prior Class 1 non-traffic misdemeanor offense, an offender is assigned one point. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A1340.14(b)(5) (2015). For each prior Class G felony, an offender is assigned four points. N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1340.14(b)(3) (2015). However, “if an offender is convicted of more than one offense in a single superior court [session] during one calendar week, only the conviction for the offense with the highest point total is used.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(d) (2015). Here, the trial court concluded Defendant’s prior record level to be a level V for felony sentencing purposes, based upon a finding of fourteen prior sentencing points.