In The Matters Of: A.C., N.B., P.B., R.B., B.B., S.B
[…] The statute does not require a parent to commit the violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.5 in order for a child to be deemed abused. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- - 13 - IN THE MATTERS OF: A.C., N.B., P.B., R.B., B.B., S.B. Opinion of the Court 101(1)(d), a juvenile is also deemed abused if the parent permits or encourages the commission of a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.5 either by the juvenile, with the juvenile, or upon the juvenile. Id. After careful review, we conclude the stipulated facts found by the trial court do not establish a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.5 by, with, or upon Respondents’ children to support the trial court’s conclusion. The statute at issue provides as follows: Every person who knowingly: (1) Photographs himself or any other person, for purposes of preparing an obscene film, photograph, negative, slide or motion picture for the purpose of dissemination; or (2) Models, poses, acts, or otherwise assists in the preparation of any obscene film, photograph, negative, slide or motion picture for the purpose of dissemination, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.5 (emphasis supplied).