In The Matters Of: A.C., N.B., P.B., R.B., B.B., S.B
[…] She asserts and cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c) (2015), which requires the adjudicatory hearing “shall be held . . . no later than 60 days from the filing of the petition unless the judge - 19 - IN THE MATTERS OF: A.C., N.B., P.B., R.B., B.B., S.B. Opinion of the Court pursuant to G.S. 7B-803 orders that it be held at a later time.” Id.; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2015) (allowing continuances for “good cause” related to discovery or the receipt of “information needed in the best interests of the juvenile,” but otherwise limiting the court’s authority to grant continuances to “extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice or the best interests of the juvenile”). Likewise, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(a) (Supp. 2016) provides that “[t]he dispositional hearing shall take place immediately following the adjudicatory hearing and shall be concluded within 30 days of the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing.” (emphasis supplied).