State v. Yarborough
[…] Carroll, 358 N.C. 649, 660, 599 S.E.2d 888, 895 (2004). B. Analysis N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-360 (2015) defines the offense of animal cruelty, and “generally prohibits the intentional wounding, torturing or killing of animals, and defines such acts as either Class 1 misdemeanors or Class I felonies.” Malloy v. Easley, 146 N.C. App. 66, 68, 551 S.E.2d 911, 913 (2001), rev’d on other grounds, 356 N.C. 113, 565 S.E.2d 76 (2002). The misdemeanor offense requires a defendant to act intentionally, while the felony offense requires elements of both intent and malice. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-360. “[T]he word ‘intentionally’ refers to an act committed -6- STATE V. YARBOROUGH Opinion of the Court knowingly and without justifiable excuse, while the word ‘maliciously’ means an act committed intentionally and with malice or bad motive.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-360(c). Given the difficulty of proving a defendant’s mental state when he commits a criminal act, intent and malice are often proven with circumstantial, rather than direct, evidence. State v. Sexton, 357 N.C. 235, 238, 581 S.E.2d 57, 58 (2003).