State v. McCurry
[…] McCurry’s story as “inchoate.” - 21 - STATE V. MCCURRY Opinion of the Court Finally, Defendant argues that the trial court erred in calculating his prior record level by erroneously classifying his 2012 conviction for possession of drug paraphernalia as a Class 1 — rather than a Class 3 — misdemeanor. “The determination of an offender’s prior record level is a conclusion of law that is subject to de novo review on appeal.” State v. Bohler, 198 N.C. App. 631, 633, 681 S.E.2d 801, 804 (2009), disc. review denied, __ N.C. __, 691 S.E.2d 414 (2010). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f) states, in pertinent part, as follows: (f) Proof of Prior Convictions. — A prior conviction shall be proved by any of the following methods: (1) Stipulation of the parties. (2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction. (3) A copy of records maintained by the Department of Public Safety, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts. (4) Any other method found by the court to be reliable. The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists . . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f) (2015) (emphasis added). During the sentencing hearing, the State presented evidence that Defendant had two prior drug-related convictions — a 2008 conviction for possession of marijuana and a 2012 conviction for possession of drug paraphernalia.