Bruns v. Bryant
[…] As such, we affirm the trial court’s 8 February 2016 order and need not reach the 12(b)(2) argument. C. Plaintiff Jenny Bruns’s Claims Against Veronica McClain (Issue 9) Plaintiffs next argue the trial court erred by ignoring Plaintiff Jenny Bruns’s request for contract rescission and declaratory judgment and her motion for declaratory judgment. However, we lack jurisdiction to address this issue on appeal. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277 states: An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding; or which in effect determines the action, and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken; or discontinues the action, or grants or refuses a new trial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a). - 11 - BRUNS V. BRYANT Opinion of the Court Plaintiffs fail to present to this court an order or determination of the trial court from which they have a right to appeal.