Bruns v. Bryant
[…] Thus, the trial court’s dismissal pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) was proper, and we affirm the 22 February 2016 order. B. Issue on Appeal Regarding Defendants McCrory, Perry, Tennyson, and the State of North Carolina (Issue 2) 7 In their briefs, Plaintiffs point this Court to USA Trouser, S.A. de C.V. v. Williams, No. 14 CVS 790, 2016 WL 4005944 (unpublished) (N.C. Super. July 21, 2016). However, USA Trouser is an unreported case from the Superior Court of North Carolina’s Business Court and is not binding on this Court. 8 In this assertion, Plaintiffs also cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(f)(2). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179 is titled “Sentencing hearing after conviction for impaired driving; determination of grossly aggravating and aggravating and mitigating factors; punishments” and is inapplicable to this issue. 9 In their brief, Plaintiffs cite to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279(f)(2), which has been repealed by law. The current law regarding this issue is now located in N.C. Gen.