Bruns v. Bryant
[…] Plaintiffs specifically admit “Our bodily injury claims didn’t arise under our policy as USAA mischaracterizes, and we have forcefully and repeatedly asserted our claims under the Bryants’ operative policies before and throughout this litigation.” -9- BRUNS V. BRYANT Opinion of the Court beneficiaries. Murray, 123 N.C. App. at 15, 472 S.E.2d at 366. However, Plaintiffs have failed to establish the liability of the insured (Defendants Rhonda Bryant and Dalton Bryant, Sr.) by judgment.7 In their reply brief, Plaintiffs assert a judgment is not required under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(f)(2).8 9 That statute states, “The satisfaction by the insured of a judgment for such injury or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or duty of the insurance carrier to make payment on account of such injury or damage . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(f)(2). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(f)(2) does not stand for the proposition for which Plaintiffs cite the statute.