Wolfe v. Wolfe
[…] In Leonard, the foreign state had no constitutional, statutory, or case law addressing the legal issue in dispute, and the Supreme Court rightly acknowledged that “the courts of this state will not speculate what law such [a foreign] jurisdiction might adopt and will apply the law of North Carolina.” 309 N.C. at 95, 305 S.E.2d at -7- WOLFE V. WOLFE Opinion of the Court 531. Here, New York has ample law concerning the interpretation of contracts and the resolution of contractual inconsistencies and ambiguities. Also, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-4 requires that “[w]hen any question shall arise as to the law of . . . any other state or territory of the United States . . . the court shall take notice of such law in the same manner as if the question arose under the law of this State.” (emphasis added). This statute applies in equal measure to cases brought before this Court. See La Grenade v.