State v. Chestnut
[…] The Board of Education appeals. II. Discussion A. Standard of Review In an appeal from an order setting aside a bond forfeiture, “the standard of review for this Court is whether there was competent evidence to support the trial court’s findings of fact and whether its conclusions of law were proper in light of such facts.” State v. Dunn, 200 N.C. App. 606, 608, 685 S.E.2d 526, 528 (2009) (citation omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(h) (2015) (providing in part that “[a]n order on a motion to set aside a forfeiture is a final order or judgment of the trial -3- STATE V. CHESTNUT Opinion of the Court court for purposes of appeal. Appeal is the same as provided for appeals in civil actions.”). Questions of law, including matters of statutory construction, are reviewed de novo. See In re Hall, 238 N.C. App. 322, 324, 768 S.E.2d 39, 41 (2014) (citation omitted) (“Resolution of issues involving statutory construction is ultimately a question of law for the courts.