State v. Chestnut
[…] A forfeiture entered under N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.3 becomes a final judgment of forfeiture “on the one hundred fiftieth day after notice is given under [N.C.G.S.] 15A-544.4 if (1) [n]o order setting aside the forfeiture under G.S. 15A-544.4 is entered on or before that date; and (2) [n]o motion to set aside the forfeiture is pending on that date.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.6 (2015). -4- STATE V. CHESTNUT Opinion of the Court “The exclusive avenue for relief from forfeiture of an appearance bond (where the forfeiture has not yet become a final judgment) is provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 15A-544.5.” State v. Williams, 218 N.C. App. 450, 451, 725 S.E.2d 7, 9 (2012) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(a), “there shall be no relief from a forfeiture except as provided in this section. The reasons for relief are those specified in subsection (b) of this section.” In turn, N.C. Gen.