State v. Mosby
[…] II. Defendant’s Petition for Writ of Certiorari -3- STATE V. MOSBY Opinion of the Court Defendant argues his plea agreement was invalid because it purportedly reserved Defendant’s right to appeal the denial of his N.C.G.S. § 15A-711(c) motion to dismiss – an issue that, as Defendant recognizes, is not appealable as a matter of right. Our General Statutes confer a right of appeal from a guilty plea only in limited circumstances, none of which apply in the present case. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A1444(a1)-(a2) (2015); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979 (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (2015) provides that, other than as set forth in N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-1444(a1)-(a2) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979, and except when “a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied,” a defendant “is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari.” (emphasis added). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(g) (2015) (providing that “[r]eview by writ of certiorari is available when provided for by this Chapter, by other rules of law, or by rule of the appellate division.”). Thus, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1444(e) explicitly grants Defendant the right to “petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari[.]” In State v.