State v. Mosby
[…] Defendant was indicted on 1 July 2013 on three counts of trafficking in heroin, one count of possession of heroin with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, and one count of possession of drug paraphernalia. The State voluntarily dismissed the charges on 22 July 2013. On each “Dismissal/Notice of Reinstatement” form (Form AOC-CR-307), the prosecutor checked a box indicating the dismissal was made 1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-711(c) (2015) provides in pertinent part: “A defendant who is confined in an institution in this State pursuant to a criminal proceeding and who has other criminal charges pending against him may, by written request filed with the clerk of the court where the other charges are pending, require the prosecutor prosecuting such charges to proceed pursuant to this section. . . . If the prosecutor does not proceed pursuant to subsection (a) within six months from the date the request is filed with the clerk, the charges must be dismissed.” -2- STATE V. MOSBY Opinion of the Court “[p]ursuant to [D]efendant’s N.C.G.S. § 15A-711([c]) motion[,]” and further stating: “State will resubmit to [a grand jury] at a later date.”