State v. Mosby
[…] Rhodes, 163 N.C. App. 191, 193, 592 S.E.2d 731, 732 (2004) (granting certiorari review of guilty plea, where no right of appeal existed, in reliance on Bolinger). In Demaio, we noted that the issue of whether a plea agreement was improperly accepted because it was not the product of a defendant’s informed choice “falls squarely within whether the trial judge followed proper procedure in accepting [the d]efendant’s guilty plea[.]” 216 N.C. App. at 564, 716 S.E.2d at 867; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c) (2015) (“The Court of Appeals has jurisdiction . . . to issue the prerogative writs, including . . . certiorari, . . . in aid of its own jurisdiction, or to supervise and control the proceedings of any of the trial courts[.]” (emphasis added)). In the present case, Defendant filed a petition for writ of certiorari on 1 May 2017 and, in response, the State moved to dismiss Defendant’s appeal.